# The Association Of The Heads Of The Independent Schools Of New Zealand (Inc)

**Charities Register number:** CC26096
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-12-03)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-17
**Sector:** Education
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042844174

## Purpose

To represent and serve the Heads of Independent Schools in New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$15k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$15k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$287k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10k
- **Net assets:** NZ$277k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$283k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3a5a42aa-8b0d-e911-a81b-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$277k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | NZ$277k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$269k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$262k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$29k | NZ$12k | NZ$249k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$36k | NZ$13k | NZ$237k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$28k | NZ$14k | NZ$224k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$24k | NZ$26k | NZ$210k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$58k | NZ$33k | NZ$184k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$83k | NZ$16k | NZ$151k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26096) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-association-of-the-heads-of-the-independent-schools-of-new-zealand-inc
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-association-of-the-heads-of-the-independent-schools-of-new-zealand-inc/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-association-of-the-heads-of-the-independent-schools-of-new-zealand-inc/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26096

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-association-of-the-heads-of-the-independent-schools-of-new-zealand-inc. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T09:58:00.997Z.