# The Arthur Frederick William and Jessie May Jones Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC10098
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-03-21
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To maintain and grow investments and property portfolios, the income from which will be distributed by way of donations to charitable institutions in New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (67.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.49M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.59M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.90M
- **Total assets:** NZ$36.62M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$22k
- **Net assets:** NZ$36.60M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.65M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$111k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=751a9a51-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$3.49M | NZ$1.59M | NZ$1.90M | NZ$36.60M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.63M | NZ$1.44M | NZ$188k | NZ$31.45M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.63M | NZ$1.32M | NZ$307k | NZ$31.38M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$1.50M | not disclosed | NZ$30.02M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$30.79M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.37M | NZ$1.20M | not disclosed | NZ$29.59M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.50M | NZ$1.22M | not disclosed | NZ$23.82M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.50M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$25.02M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.35M | NZ$1.15M | not disclosed | NZ$24.70M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.47M | NZ$1.17M | not disclosed | NZ$25.19M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10098) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-arthur-frederick-william-and-jessie-may-jones-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-arthur-frederick-william-and-jessie-may-jones-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-arthur-frederick-william-and-jessie-may-jones-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10098

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-arthur-frederick-william-and-jessie-may-jones-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T21:38:18.903Z.