# The Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia - Diocese of Wellington

**Charities Register number:** CC31568
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429048312967
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Providing services (e.g. care / counselling), advice/information/advocacy, provide human resources (e.g. staff / volunteers), provides buildings / facilities / training / research, health, environment / conservation, community development, emergency / disaster relief, social services, international activities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.54M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13.65M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$131.38M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.52M
- **Net assets:** NZ$128.85M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7.68M
- **Donations:** NZ$6.95M
- **Paid staff:** 398
- **Volunteers:** 2053
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2c3f1bcd-5072-e611-896e-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$12.54M | NZ$13.65M | not disclosed | NZ$128.85M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$13.53M | NZ$14.28M | NZ$-754k | NZ$129.99M |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$15.20M | NZ$14.85M | NZ$352k | NZ$130.75M |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$15.48M | NZ$20.71M | NZ$-5.22M | NZ$129.74M |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$12.52M | NZ$13.78M | NZ$-1.27M | NZ$120.56M |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$12.62M | NZ$14.80M | NZ$-2.18M | NZ$121.83M |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$13.84M | NZ$13.95M | NZ$-112k | NZ$122.07M |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$12.20M | NZ$14.38M | NZ$-2.18M | NZ$120.37M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **The Anglican Diocese of Wellington Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$19.92M and expenses of NZ$22.57M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (41 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31568) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-anglican-church-in-aotearoa-new-zealand-and-polynesia-diocese-of-wellington
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-anglican-church-in-aotearoa-new-zealand-and-polynesia-diocese-of-wellington/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-anglican-church-in-aotearoa-new-zealand-and-polynesia-diocese-of-wellington/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31568
- Charity website: https://anglicanmovement.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-anglican-church-in-aotearoa-new-zealand-and-polynesia-diocese-of-wellington. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T06:46:52.513Z.