# The Alfred And Isabel And Marian Reed Trust 

**Charities Register number:** CC33919
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

For the promotion of the welfare of New Zealanders in the areas of worthy religious, educational, charitable literary and other cultural activities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 76/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$25k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$16k
- **Total assets:** NZ$308k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$308k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$8k | NZ$16k | NZ$308k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$4k | NZ$14k | NZ$292k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$2k | NZ$14k | NZ$281k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$266k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | NZ$259k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$251k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$244k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33919) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-alfred-and-isabel-and-marian-reed-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-alfred-and-isabel-and-marian-reed-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-alfred-and-isabel-and-marian-reed-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33919

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-alfred-and-isabel-and-marian-reed-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:49:35.793Z.