# The Adastra Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC24369
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-13
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429043139705
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Adastra Foundation supports talented young adults by awarding scholarships and personal development to individuals who exhibit dedication towards the development of an exceptional talent, with a focus on sport, performing arts and music.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 90/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$136k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$138k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$76k
- **Donations:** NZ$24k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$28k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=dcfa6dee-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$136k | NZ$138k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$132k | NZ$127k | NZ$4k | NZ$18k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$116k | NZ$2k | NZ$13k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$132k | NZ$151k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$157k | NZ$138k | not disclosed | NZ$31k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$163k | NZ$153k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$93k | NZ$94k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$140k | NZ$140k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$127k | NZ$129k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$127k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24369) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$136k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$41k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-adastra-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-adastra-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/the-adastra-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24369

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/the-adastra-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:32:35.546Z.