# Thames Union Parish

**Charities Register number:** CC25124
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-01
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Thames
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mission statement: Empowering and spiritually enriching our congregation in a caring and meaningful fellowship and enabling them to reach out into the community sharing Christ's love and His word.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$128k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$118k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.23M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$649k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.58M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$714k
- **Donations:** NZ$59k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$17k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f8d7f9be-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$128k | NZ$118k | NZ$11k | NZ$3.58M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$151k | NZ$167k | NZ$-16k | NZ$3.54M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$93k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$3.56M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$82k | NZ$87k | not disclosed | NZ$3.57M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$99k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$3.57M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$109k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$3.56M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$131k | NZ$145k | not disclosed | NZ$3.58M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$113k | NZ$133k | not disclosed | NZ$3.60M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$103k | NZ$117k | not disclosed | NZ$2.88M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$111k | NZ$106k | not disclosed | NZ$2.89M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25124) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/thames-union-parish
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/thames-union-parish/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/thames-union-parish/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25124

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/thames-union-parish. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:51:48.151Z.