# Thames Pensioner Housing Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10618
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-12
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Thames
**NZBN:** 9429042947479
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

provide safe, affordible and secure accomodation for the elderly

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$446k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$349k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$97k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.42M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$69k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.35M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$117k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a956e5ea-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$446k | NZ$349k | NZ$97k | NZ$4.35M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$472k | NZ$276k | NZ$197k | NZ$4.25M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$450k | NZ$362k | NZ$89k | NZ$4.05M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$374k | NZ$484k | not disclosed | NZ$3.97M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$358k | NZ$357k | not disclosed | NZ$4.08M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$343k | NZ$281k | not disclosed | NZ$4.08M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$322k | NZ$245k | not disclosed | NZ$4.01M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$310k | NZ$322k | not disclosed | NZ$4.00M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$292k | NZ$231k | not disclosed | NZ$3.39M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$293k | NZ$306k | not disclosed | NZ$3.33M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10618) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$41k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **We Care Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/thames-pensioner-housing-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/thames-pensioner-housing-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/thames-pensioner-housing-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10618

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/thames-pensioner-housing-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:57:04.953Z.