# Thames Gymsports Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC47107
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-11-20
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Kopu
**NZBN:** 9429043216253
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provision of gymnastics instruction to children

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$100k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$93k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$25k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$47k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3f5476e2-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$93k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$98k | NZ$-124 | NZ$18k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$103k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$114k | NZ$117k | not disclosed | NZ$37k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$111k | NZ$137k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$102k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$144k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47107) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$55k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$31k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/thames-gymsports-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/thames-gymsports-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/thames-gymsports-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47107

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/thames-gymsports-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T00:39:44.196Z.