# Thames Community Centre Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC42275
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-03-16
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Thames
**NZBN:** 9429042893219
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We provide a resource centre for the people of Thames and outlying communities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$148k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$154k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-7k
- **Total assets:** NZ$142k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$39k
- **Net assets:** NZ$103k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$118k
- **Government grants:** NZ$61k (41.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$93k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1f05b433-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$148k | NZ$154k | NZ$-7k | NZ$103k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$166k | NZ$145k | NZ$21k | NZ$110k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$146k | NZ$134k | NZ$12k | NZ$89k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | NZ$78k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$72k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | NZ$49k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$132k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$-3k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (44 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42275) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **We Care Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **WeCare Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/thames-community-centre-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/thames-community-centre-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/thames-community-centre-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42275

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/thames-community-centre-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T05:40:20.937Z.