# Thames Amateur Swimming Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC35227
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Thames
**NZBN:** 9429042847526
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Purpose is to provide our swimmers and their families a safe and inviting environment for them to be able to learn and achieve at the highest of the ability.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$34k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$32k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** NZ$58k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$54k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$23k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$19k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e8ecf3df-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$32k | NZ$2k | NZ$54k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$19k | NZ$28k | NZ$58k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$14k | NZ$-812 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$31k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$56k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$77k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | NZ$94k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$100k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35227) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/thames-amateur-swimming-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/thames-amateur-swimming-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/thames-amateur-swimming-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35227

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/thames-amateur-swimming-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T02:40:52.754Z.