# Tet Holdings Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC40043
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-05-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Stratford
**NZBN:** 9429032621778
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide buildings, facilities and open space for a community owned rest home, hospital level care, dementia level care and retirement village

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The scorecard does not measure what this type of entity does.
- **Status code:** `not_applicable`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$567k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$406k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$162k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.39M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.14M
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.25M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$34k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=638357a3-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$567k | NZ$406k | NZ$162k | NZ$4.25M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$592k | NZ$423k | NZ$169k | NZ$4.23M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$477k | NZ$397k | not disclosed | NZ$3.01M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$444k | NZ$315k | not disclosed | NZ$2.93M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$728k | NZ$305k | not disclosed | NZ$2.80M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$330k | NZ$263k | not disclosed | NZ$2.38M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$361k | NZ$262k | not disclosed | NZ$2.31M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$341k | NZ$208k | not disclosed | NZ$2.26M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$543k | NZ$270k | not disclosed | NZ$1.92M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$922k | NZ$379k | not disclosed | NZ$1.47M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Baker Tilly Staples Rodway
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40043) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tet-holdings-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tet-holdings-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tet-holdings-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40043

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tet-holdings-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:52:03.593Z.