# TECT Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26852
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-05-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429043313327

## Purpose

TECT Charitable Trust was established under a Trust Deed for Charitable Purposes for the benefit of Charitable Consumers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$30.51M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$177k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$246.50M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$64.81M
- **Net assets:** NZ$181.70M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$12.41M
- **Donations:** NZ$9.00M
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=099ac609-83b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$30.51M | NZ$177k | not disclosed | NZ$181.70M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$83.53M | NZ$279k | not disclosed | NZ$151.38M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$16.08M | not disclosed | NZ$58.18M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$17.25M | NZ$219k | not disclosed | NZ$75.99M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$21.91M | NZ$2.73M | not disclosed | NZ$63.97M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$34.31M | NZ$600k | not disclosed | NZ$46.15M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$8.39M | NZ$136k | not disclosed | NZ$12.89M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$293k | NZ$4k | NZ$289k | NZ$4.92M |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$260k | NZ$9k | NZ$250k | NZ$4.63M |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$246k | NZ$8k | NZ$238k | NZ$4.37M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26852) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tect-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tect-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/tect-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26852

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/tect-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:37:44.114Z.