# Te Whetu Marae Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC39400
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Tauranga
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide and maintain the Te Whetu Marae facilities for the use of the beneficiaries and to promote health, welfare, cultural, educational and sporting services and activities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$284k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$127k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$158k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.80M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.80M
- **Donations:** NZ$20k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=01b72a9a-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$284k | NZ$127k | NZ$158k | NZ$3.80M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$195k | NZ$128k | NZ$67k | NZ$3.65M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$126k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | NZ$3.58M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$110k | not disclosed | NZ$2.84M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | NZ$2.87M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | NZ$2.12M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39400) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whetu-marae-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whetu-marae-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whetu-marae-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39400

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whetu-marae-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T00:46:58.888Z.