# Te Whare Rokiroki Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC43421
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-01-19
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043057887
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are a kaupapa māori organisation by wāhine māori for wāhine māori. Our work is to support wāhine and their tamariki in Wellington to live lives free of abuse, violence and control.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.06M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$693k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$363k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.13M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$62k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.07M
- **Government grants:** NZ$705k (66.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$189k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$441k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b14e856d-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$693k | NZ$363k | NZ$2.07M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$909k | NZ$572k | NZ$337k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$750k | NZ$362k | not disclosed | NZ$954k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$750k | NZ$362k | not disclosed | NZ$954k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$527k | NZ$312k | not disclosed | NZ$567k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$444k | NZ$352k | not disclosed | NZ$352k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$419k | NZ$367k | not disclosed | NZ$260k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$386k | NZ$366k | not disclosed | NZ$207k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$411k | NZ$394k | not disclosed | NZ$187k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$362k | NZ$328k | not disclosed | NZ$170k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** P J Major Chartered Accountant
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43421) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whare-rokiroki-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whare-rokiroki-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whare-rokiroki-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43421

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whare-rokiroki-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T12:43:03.224Z.