# Te Whare Ora O Te Hiku O Te Ika Ltd

**Charities Register number:** CC37164
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-07-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Kaitaia
**NZBN:** 9429033028330

## Purpose

To promote, support, preserve and enhance the health of Maori and others in need in Aotearoa, with a special and particular emphasis on Maori in Te Hiku O Te Ika; To advance the economic welfare and/or social skills and/or educational well-being of Maori and others in need in Aotearoa, with a special and particular emphasis on Maori in Te Hiku O Te Ika; To provide and deliver services supporting any or all of these objectives and/or facilitate the same; To purchase and/or create general medical practices or any other relevant medical service; The Company is established solely for the charitable purposes specified and will be maintained solely for those charitable purposes

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.88M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8.35M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-463k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.13M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.09M
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.04M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$288k
- **Donations:** NZ$7.07M
- **Paid staff:** 52
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=72635237-7937-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$7.88M | NZ$8.35M | NZ$-463k | NZ$4.04M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$7.82M | NZ$7.30M | not disclosed | NZ$4.50M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$6.62M | NZ$5.82M | not disclosed | NZ$3.98M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$6.29M | NZ$6.22M | not disclosed | NZ$3.19M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$5.93M | NZ$5.71M | not disclosed | NZ$3.12M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$5.71M | NZ$5.30M | not disclosed | NZ$2.89M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$5.36M | NZ$5.15M | not disclosed | NZ$2.49M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$5.14M | NZ$4.67M | not disclosed | NZ$2.28M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.73M | NZ$4.38M | not disclosed | NZ$1.80M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$3.20M | NZ$3.07M | NZ$815k | NZ$1.45M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37164) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Silks Audit — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whare-ora-o-te-hiku-o-te-ika-ltd
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whare-ora-o-te-hiku-o-te-ika-ltd/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whare-ora-o-te-hiku-o-te-ika-ltd/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37164

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whare-ora-o-te-hiku-o-te-ika-ltd. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:56:33.868Z.