# Te Whanau O Hokonui Marae Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25420
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-05
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Gore
**NZBN:** 9429042848707
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mission: Promoting safe, informed and confident whanau by acknowledging the diverse hapu and iwi communities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$244k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$207k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$37k
- **Total assets:** NZ$714k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$50k
- **Net assets:** NZ$664k
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$100k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9e0e0503-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$244k | NZ$207k | NZ$37k | NZ$664k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$262k | NZ$238k | NZ$24k | NZ$628k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$27k | NZ$81k | NZ$-54k | NZ$403k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$329k | NZ$235k | not disclosed | NZ$457k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$376k | NZ$153k | not disclosed | NZ$459k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | NZ$237k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | NZ$188k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$101k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | NZ$213k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | NZ$232k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$148k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | NZ$225k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25420) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whanau-o-hokonui-marae-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whanau-o-hokonui-marae-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whanau-o-hokonui-marae-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25420

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whanau-o-hokonui-marae-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:39:26.368Z.