# Te Whakaritorito Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC40956
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-06-18
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429043002566
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We work with young people, youth leaders, students, school principals, lead teachers, whanau, student mentors, coaches and volunteers. We provide creative group activities with young people to enable their capabilities to be fulfilled supported by student mentors and volunteers. We facilitate interactive training workshops and hui for student mentors, volunteers, youth leaders, students, trustees, advisors, teachers and community agency leaders. We collaborate with community agencies and charities to see how resources, activities and personnel can be shared. We help their staff with facilitation, creative visioning, workshop design and action planning.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$34k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$40k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6k
- **Total assets:** NZ$13k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$13k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 12
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=053ca935-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$40k | NZ$-6k | NZ$13k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | NZ$435 |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$23k | NZ$1k | NZ$6k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$23k | NZ$914 | NZ$5k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40956) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whakaritorito-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whakaritorito-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whakaritorito-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40956
- Charity website: http://www.mentor.kiwi.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whakaritorito-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T12:42:34.771Z.