# Te Whakaora Tangata

**Charities Register number:** CC45560
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-12-31)
**Registered since:** 2010-10-17
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043206247

## Purpose

Ensuring once vulnerable families, adults, single parents, young people are living well and children are given every opportunity to reach their full potential. Restoring high-risk families, adults and young people desperately in need of a better future – those overwhelmed by poverty, violence, sexual abuse, drugs and crime. Through our Family Restoration courses, whanau coaching, one-on-one and group mentoring, advocacy, practical home support and other initiatives. We support parents, adults, single parents and young people over a two-year period, dramatically increasing protective factors in the early years of a child’s life. Breaking the cycle of dysfunction by equipping whanau to become productive members of society.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.14M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-119k
- **Total assets:** NZ$841k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$280k
- **Net assets:** NZ$561k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$530k
- **Donations:** NZ$2.01M
- **Paid staff:** 20
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=22f84f40-eeef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.02M | NZ$2.14M | NZ$-119k | NZ$561k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.04M | NZ$1.88M | not disclosed | NZ$679k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.81M | NZ$1.75M | not disclosed | NZ$523k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.41M | NZ$1.39M | not disclosed | NZ$463k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.50M | NZ$1.24M | not disclosed | NZ$444k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$185k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$151k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$917k | NZ$836k | not disclosed | NZ$113k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$813k | NZ$775k | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$494k | NZ$515k | NZ$-21k | NZ$20k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Charity Integrity Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45560) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$260k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$259k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Auckland Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$64k, year ended 2017-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$29k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whakaora-tangata
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whakaora-tangata/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-whakaora-tangata/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45560

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-whakaora-tangata. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:54:44.433Z.