# TE WAKA HURUHURUMANU KI OTAUTAHI

**Charities Register number:** CC24626
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-20
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043141425
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are a community-based centre that provides quality care and education within a bi-cultural framework. Whanaungatanga is at the heart of everything we do and is the foundation of our curriculum. Tamariki will thrive in a home away from home that affirms their sense of belonging and identity, is nurturing, loving and promotes positive learning outcomes.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$539k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$589k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-50k
- **Total assets:** NZ$97k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$78k
- **Net assets:** NZ$19k
- **Government grants:** NZ$375k (69.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$462
- **Staff costs:** NZ$468k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$539k | NZ$589k | NZ$-50k | NZ$19k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$546k | NZ$596k | NZ$-50k | NZ$69k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$578k | NZ$558k | NZ$21k | NZ$118k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$564k | NZ$528k | NZ$36k | NZ$100k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$620k | NZ$584k | not disclosed | NZ$67k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$688k | NZ$614k | not disclosed | NZ$31k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$643k | NZ$679k | not disclosed | NZ$-44k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$642k | NZ$670k | not disclosed | NZ$-7k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$618k | NZ$666k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$685k | NZ$699k | not disclosed | NZ$72k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (47 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Smith & Jack Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24626) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-waka-huruhurumanu-ki-otautahi
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-waka-huruhurumanu-ki-otautahi/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-waka-huruhurumanu-ki-otautahi/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24626

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-waka-huruhurumanu-ki-otautahi. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T02:33:38.667Z.