# Te Toi Huarewa Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC34542
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2025-07-02
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whakatane
**NZBN:** 9429042905165
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide a range of health, education, justice, cross sectoral community based services across our community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$982k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$538k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$196k
- **Net assets:** NZ$341k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$274k
- **Paid staff:** 20
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=585cbb02-7c35-e811-8102-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$982k | not disclosed | NZ$341k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$898k | NZ$983k | not disclosed | NZ$321k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$986k | not disclosed | NZ$484k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1.54M | NZ$1.15M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$968k | NZ$1.14M | NZ$-175k | NZ$586k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$1.15M | NZ$-39k | NZ$742k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$1.32M | NZ$1.17M | NZ$150k | NZ$806k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$1.16M | NZ$1.14M | NZ$15k | NZ$882k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$1.14M | NZ$105k | NZ$685k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$1.13M | NZ$1.03M | NZ$94k | NZ$105k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** William Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34542) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-toi-huarewa-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-toi-huarewa-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-toi-huarewa-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34542

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-toi-huarewa-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T19:33:31.324Z.