# Te Tira Whakamātaki Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC57424
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-01-31
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Rangiora
**NZBN:** 9429031483360
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To apply any surplus or profit to the Charitable Trust Te Tira Whakamātaki Foundation.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.64M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.33M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$314k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.86M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$713k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.15M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.68M
- **Donations:** NZ$15k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e7277516-eeef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.64M | NZ$2.33M | NZ$314k | NZ$2.15M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.22M | NZ$1.79M | NZ$435k | NZ$1.83M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.07M | NZ$1.25M | not disclosed | NZ$1.40M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$558k | not disclosed | NZ$577k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Martin Wakefield
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57424) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-tira-whakamataki-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-tira-whakamataki-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-tira-whakamataki-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57424

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-tira-whakamataki-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T19:45:23.810Z.