# Te Tai Timu Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC40813
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-06-14
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Ōtāne
**NZBN:** 9429043090938
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Getting up close and personal with rangatahi, connecting with our indigeneity and supporting them to navigate positive pathways. Nurturing our rangatahi to become tomorrow's rangatira.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$353k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$339k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$14k
- **Total assets:** NZ$563k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$20k
- **Net assets:** NZ$544k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$332k
- **Donations:** NZ$26k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$117k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=79bb21fa-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$353k | NZ$339k | NZ$14k | NZ$544k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$320k | NZ$256k | NZ$64k | NZ$530k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$411k | NZ$315k | not disclosed | NZ$465k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$587k | NZ$533k | not disclosed | NZ$369k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$626k | NZ$485k | not disclosed | NZ$316k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$693k | NZ$603k | not disclosed | NZ$175k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$302k | NZ$296k | not disclosed | NZ$84k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$323k | NZ$286k | not disclosed | NZ$78k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$241k | NZ$229k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$272k | NZ$283k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40813) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-tai-timu-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-tai-timu-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-tai-timu-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40813
- Charity website: https://tetaitimutrust.co.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-tai-timu-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:42:43.000Z.