# Te Taha Tu Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC47769
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-06-04
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043222902
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To form a whanau supportive group that through the focus of wananga and learning results in performance with a broad knowledge base. To allow for the participation of all ages in performance - respecting ability, age and knowledge. To acknowledge the variety of skills in arts (e.g. kakahu, weaponry/taonga, composition/te reo, music/waiata) as fundamental to the notion of performance.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$23k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$24k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1k
- **Total assets:** NZ$128k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$427
- **Net assets:** NZ$128k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$118k
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1397306a-eeef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$24k | NZ$-1k | NZ$128k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$117k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$143k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$124k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$136k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$91k | not disclosed | NZ$140k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$170k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$90k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$129k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$43k | NZ$9k | NZ$127k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47769) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-taha-tu-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-taha-tu-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-taha-tu-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47769

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-taha-tu-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T06:17:18.505Z.