# Te Runanga o Raukawa Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC45480
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-10-04
**Sector:** International Aid
**ICNPO group:** International
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429042850830
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To conserve, promote, advance and assist whānau hapū and iwi of Raukawa ki te Tonga and to act as a Māori Authority

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (79.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.76M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$11.27M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.49M
- **Total assets:** NZ$18.77M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.11M
- **Net assets:** NZ$16.66M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8.09M
- **Government grants:** NZ$608k (4.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$200
- **Staff costs:** NZ$7.40M
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=46b2a936-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$12.76M | NZ$11.27M | NZ$1.49M | NZ$16.66M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$12.35M | NZ$9.89M | NZ$2.46M | NZ$15.48M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$9.16M | NZ$269k | not disclosed | NZ$5.56M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$10.37M | NZ$7.44M | not disclosed | NZ$6.26M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$6.00M | NZ$2.31M | not disclosed | NZ$1.69M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$4.80M | NZ$5.06M | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$5.20M | NZ$5.03M | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$4.24M | NZ$947k | not disclosed | NZ$3.33M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$4.33M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$2.57M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$6.09M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$2.91M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 25 current (86 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 9
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45480) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-runanga-o-raukawa-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-runanga-o-raukawa-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-runanga-o-raukawa-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45480

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-runanga-o-raukawa-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T09:47:45.230Z.