# Te Runanga o Otakou Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43592
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-02-09
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429043070565
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Te Rūnanga ō Ōtākou aims to provide for the well-being of its members by providing administrative assistance, guidance and management in their spiritual, cultural, educational, moral, social & economic affairs.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.76M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.62M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-862k
- **Total assets:** NZ$24.96M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.53M
- **Net assets:** NZ$23.43M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.55M
- **Government grants:** NZ$785k (20.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$639k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.75M
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d8ae6497-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.76M | NZ$4.62M | NZ$-862k | NZ$23.43M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.67M | NZ$183k | not disclosed | NZ$2.29M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.45M | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$2.05M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.72M | NZ$2.64M | not disclosed | NZ$5.43M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.73M | NZ$1.69M | not disclosed | NZ$3.90M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.39M | NZ$1.28M | not disclosed | NZ$2.59M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$1.00M | not disclosed | NZ$2.50M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$832k | not disclosed | NZ$1.14M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$915k | NZ$782k | not disclosed | NZ$1.09M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$810k | NZ$650k | not disclosed | NZ$860k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Vision Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43592) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-runanga-o-otakou-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-runanga-o-otakou-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-runanga-o-otakou-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43592

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-runanga-o-otakou-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T16:02:51.735Z.