# Te Runanga O Ngati Pikiao Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC35410
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429043002603
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide, promote, coordinate and oversee the health, welfare, education, economic, cultural and recreational needs of Ngati Pikiao

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (90.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.50M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.46M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$47k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.37M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$920k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.45M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.76M
- **Government grants:** NZ$5.70M (87.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$195k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.56M
- **Paid staff:** 55
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4954e3cc-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$6.50M | NZ$6.46M | NZ$47k | NZ$1.45M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5.27M | NZ$5.14M | NZ$125k | NZ$1.40M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.52M | NZ$3.25M | NZ$268k | NZ$1.28M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.87M | NZ$2.96M | not disclosed | NZ$1.01M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$1.55M | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$1.39M | not disclosed | NZ$95k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.33M | NZ$1.28M | not disclosed | NZ$43k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.36M | NZ$1.48M | not disclosed | NZ$-7k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$1.43M | not disclosed | NZ$107k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$1.61M | not disclosed | NZ$118k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 1
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$100k–150k
- **Auditor:** Cookson Forbes & Associates
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35410) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-runanga-o-ngati-pikiao-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-runanga-o-ngati-pikiao-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-runanga-o-ngati-pikiao-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35410
- Charity website: https://www.pikiaorunanga.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-runanga-o-ngati-pikiao-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T22:55:20.877Z.