# Te Runanga O Ngai Te Rangi Iwi Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22932
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429043177943
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide health, social, educational and environmental services, plus reo and culture revitalisation to the beneficiaries of Ngai Te Rangi Iwi.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (75.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 76/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.50M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$9.07M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$431k
- **Total assets:** NZ$25.09M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.12M
- **Net assets:** NZ$19.97M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.27M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$18k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$5.07M
- **Paid staff:** 55
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5c3d038f-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$9.50M | NZ$9.07M | NZ$431k | NZ$19.97M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$9.68M | NZ$9.34M | NZ$340k | NZ$19.28M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$9.37M | NZ$7.34M | not disclosed | NZ$5.24M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$5.86M | NZ$5.78M | not disclosed | NZ$3.14M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$6.24M | NZ$3.98M | not disclosed | NZ$2.96M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.05M | NZ$3.05M | not disclosed | NZ$728k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$3.30M | NZ$3.05M | not disclosed | NZ$12.95M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.89M | NZ$2.28M | not disclosed | NZ$12.48M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.38M | NZ$2.40M | not disclosed | NZ$508k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.22M | NZ$2.21M | not disclosed | NZ$647k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 14 current (52 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22932) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-runanga-o-ngai-te-rangi-iwi-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-runanga-o-ngai-te-rangi-iwi-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-runanga-o-ngai-te-rangi-iwi-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22932

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-runanga-o-ngai-te-rangi-iwi-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T20:43:59.478Z.