# Te Runaka O Awarua Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC41705
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Bluff
**NZBN:** 9429042827382
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust Implements intiatives for social, cultural and spititual well being for Ngai Tahu Whanui and the wide community in the Awarua area

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (73.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 73.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9.73M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.53M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3.21M
- **Total assets:** NZ$21.10M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$857k
- **Net assets:** NZ$20.24M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5.51M
- **Donations:** NZ$7.13M
- **Paid staff:** 81
- **Volunteers:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=05af1af1-7937-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$9.73M | NZ$6.53M | NZ$3.21M | NZ$20.24M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$16.18M | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$11.98M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$13.24M | NZ$2.40M | not disclosed | NZ$3.12M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$7.68M | NZ$2.03M | not disclosed | NZ$1.73M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$7.13M | NZ$1.38M | not disclosed | NZ$2.89M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$6.51M | NZ$1.40M | not disclosed | NZ$2.32M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$6.53M | NZ$1.36M | not disclosed | NZ$979k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$4.49M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$653k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.59M | NZ$194k | not disclosed | NZ$585k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$1.79M | NZ$2.44M | not disclosed | NZ$1.92M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41705) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-runaka-o-awarua-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-runaka-o-awarua-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-runaka-o-awarua-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41705

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-runaka-o-awarua-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T12:23:53.708Z.