# Te Rourou, One Aotearoa Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC22493
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-02
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The objectives of the Foundation are for such charitable purposes and/or institutions as the trustee shall in its absolute discretion determine. In particular, the focus of the foundation is to support disadvantaged and excluded young people to access opportunities to grow and live the lives they value.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (56.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 86/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.17M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.79M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-628k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.83M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$171k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.66M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.33M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$675k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5b856493-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$2.79M | NZ$-628k | NZ$1.66M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.28M | NZ$3.19M | NZ$-914k | NZ$2.29M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$4.43M | NZ$2.90M | NZ$1.54M | NZ$3.20M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.62M | NZ$2.62M | not disclosed | NZ$1.66M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.91M | NZ$1.83M | not disclosed | NZ$2.08M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.50M | NZ$2.04M | not disclosed | NZ$2.01M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$2.74M | NZ$2.97M | not disclosed | NZ$1.54M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2.73M | NZ$3.04M | not disclosed | NZ$1.77M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$2.68M | NZ$2.30M | not disclosed | NZ$2.08M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.97M | NZ$3.37M | not disclosed | NZ$1.69M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22493) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- KPMG — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-rourou-one-aotearoa-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-rourou-one-aotearoa-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-rourou-one-aotearoa-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22493
- Charity website: https://terourou.one.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-rourou-one-aotearoa-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:32:44.878Z.