# Te Roopu Whakaruruhau O Nga Wahine Maori Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC48491
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-09-19
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**NZBN:** 9429042825845
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support and advocacy for women and children experiencing domestic and/or family violence including emergency Safehouse accommodation.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.20M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$979k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$226k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.45M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$115k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.33M
- **Government grants:** NZ$853k (70.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$52k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$694k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.20M | NZ$979k | NZ$226k | NZ$1.33M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$889k | NZ$262k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$709k | not disclosed | NZ$843k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$823k | NZ$614k | not disclosed | NZ$441k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$444k | NZ$373k | not disclosed | NZ$232k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$327k | NZ$245k | not disclosed | NZ$161k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$245k | NZ$180k | not disclosed | NZ$80k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$127k | NZ$143k | not disclosed | NZ$14k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$223k | NZ$212k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$246k | NZ$292k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48491) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-roopu-whakaruruhau-o-nga-wahine-maori-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-roopu-whakaruruhau-o-nga-wahine-maori-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-roopu-whakaruruhau-o-nga-wahine-maori-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48491

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-roopu-whakaruruhau-o-nga-wahine-maori-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:51:16.002Z.