# Te Roopu Takawaenga Maori O Nga Kura Matauranga O Aotearoa Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC49348
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-05-04)
**Registered since:** 2013-04-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043006229
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary objectives of Te Roopū Takawaenga Māori O Ngā Kura Mātauranga O Aotearoa are to foster and develop the successful participation of Māori in Tertiary institutions, to promote a functional relationship with Tertiary education organisations and to promote networking among the members of the association.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$20k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$9k
- **Net assets:** NZ$11k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$10k | NZ$-4k | NZ$11k |
| 2023-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$0 | NZ$15k |
| 2022-12-31 | not disclosed | NZ$685 | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2020-12-31 | not disclosed | NZ$402 | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | NZ$119 | NZ$14k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49348) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-roopu-takawaenga-maori-o-nga-kura-matauranga-o-aotearoa-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-roopu-takawaenga-maori-o-nga-kura-matauranga-o-aotearoa-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-roopu-takawaenga-maori-o-nga-kura-matauranga-o-aotearoa-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49348

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-roopu-takawaenga-maori-o-nga-kura-matauranga-o-aotearoa-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T08:17:04.173Z.