# Te Roopu O Wai Ora Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC37374
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042847175
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Kaupapa of Te Roopu O Wai Ora aims to reflect the values of the Rangatahi & Whanau we aim to help and support at-risk young people and their families by not disenfranchising any people groups by age, gender, or race. We are committed to providing a culturally appropriate Child & Family Support Service. We work towards empowering young people in their own decision-making by supporting them to make better decisions that seek to improve their lives.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$123k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$137k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-14k
- **Total assets:** NZ$16k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$11k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$60
- **Government grants:** NZ$50k (40.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$29k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$86k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2d4e5f00-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$137k | NZ$-14k | NZ$5k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$184k | NZ$190k | NZ$-6k | NZ$48k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$208k | NZ$194k | NZ$14k | NZ$14k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$198k | NZ$217k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$191k | NZ$195k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$245k | NZ$195k | not disclosed | NZ$46k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$331k | NZ$267k | not disclosed | NZ$164k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$265k | NZ$215k | not disclosed | NZ$93k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$242k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$92k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$258k | NZ$203k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37374) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$44k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-roopu-o-wai-ora-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-roopu-o-wai-ora-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-roopu-o-wai-ora-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37374

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-roopu-o-wai-ora-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T04:15:32.335Z.