# Te Roopu Hauora O Te Arawa

**Charities Register number:** CC56449
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-03-08
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429043124428
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To Protect and Advocate For The Wellbeing Of Te Arawa

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (55.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 47.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$26k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-23k
- **Total assets:** NZ$185k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$183k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bd9fcd05-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$26k | NZ$-23k | NZ$183k |
| 2024-06-30 | not disclosed | NZ$59k | NZ$-59k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$62k | NZ$99k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.55M | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$303k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$67k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56449) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-roopu-hauora-o-te-arawa
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-roopu-hauora-o-te-arawa/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-roopu-hauora-o-te-arawa/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56449

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-roopu-hauora-o-te-arawa. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T08:44:50.072Z.