# Te Reo Irirangi o Te Hiku o Te Ika (Incorporated)

**Charities Register number:** CC28393
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Kaitaia
**NZBN:** 9429042826958
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

"Whakatongia, poipoia kia matomato te reo Maori o nga haukainga o Te Hiku o Te Ika". An English interpretation of the Mission statement is, "Instill, nurture and prolifierate the the languages and voices of the homelands of Te Hiku o Te Ika".

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.72M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.92M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-204k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.68M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$624k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.05M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.92M
- **Government grants:** NZ$3.19M (85.7% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.93M
- **Paid staff:** 24
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3d31d518-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.72M | NZ$3.92M | NZ$-204k | NZ$3.05M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.52M | NZ$3.23M | NZ$284k | NZ$3.26M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.80M | NZ$3.15M | NZ$654k | NZ$2.91M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$4.05M | NZ$3.10M | not disclosed | NZ$2.24M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.11M | NZ$3.06M | not disclosed | NZ$1.29M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.99M | NZ$1.42M | not disclosed | NZ$1.24M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.32M | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$671k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$615k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$980k | NZ$893k | not disclosed | NZ$565k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$837k | NZ$775k | not disclosed | NZ$478k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Bennett and Associates
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28393) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-reo-irirangi-o-te-hiku-o-te-ika-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-reo-irirangi-o-te-hiku-o-te-ika-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-reo-irirangi-o-te-hiku-o-te-ika-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28393

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-reo-irirangi-o-te-hiku-o-te-ika-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T00:43:13.376Z.