# Te Rau Puāwai Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC60815
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-11-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of Te Rau Puāwai Education Trust is the advancement of education in New Zealand generally, and to support activities related to the advancement of education among, within and associated with early childhood education and care centres, state schools, state-integrated schools and private schools and other education institutions in the area in which the Trust may be providing services.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$20.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$20.52M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-419k
- **Total assets:** NZ$25.30M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.93M
- **Net assets:** NZ$19.37M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.51M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$10.12M
- **Paid staff:** 109
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$20.10M | NZ$20.52M | NZ$-419k | NZ$19.37M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$17.57M | NZ$19.72M | NZ$-2.14M | NZ$19.59M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$30.55M | NZ$28.89M | NZ$1.66M | NZ$21.71M |
| 2023-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 10
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Ernst & Young
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60815) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Ernst & Young — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-rau-puawai-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-rau-puawai-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-rau-puawai-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60815

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-rau-puawai-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T17:56:01.183Z.