# Te Puna Memorial Hall Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC28835
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Whakamarama
**NZBN:** 9429042841593
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To administer the Hall for the promotion and encouragement of the cultural, recreational and sporting interests of the residents in the Western Bay of Plenty District Council area

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$94k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$32k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$58k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$178k
- **Donations:** NZ$43k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$14k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=51e9e0e8-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$94k | NZ$32k | NZ$58k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$57k | NZ$25k | NZ$48k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$152k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$2.39M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$47k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$2.30M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$150k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$18k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$143k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$18k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$143k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$19k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$107k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$16k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$95k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$51k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28835) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-puna-memorial-hall-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-puna-memorial-hall-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-puna-memorial-hall-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28835
- Charity website: https://tepunahall.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-puna-memorial-hall-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:54:33.169Z.