# TE PUKE TRAILS TRUST

**Charities Register number:** CC60137
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-05-07
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Te Puke
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(a) To benefit the local and wider community by building, establishing and maintaining trails for cycling, walking and similar recreational leisure activities in and around Te Puke. (b) To promote health and wellbeing in the community, including encouraging the use of trails. (c) To initiate and support conservation and restoration activities for the natural environment where the trails are located. (d) To provide facilities and educational opportunities for users of the trails.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$30
- **Total assets:** NZ$30
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$30
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=18c179a7-7b37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | NZ$30 | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60137) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-puke-trails-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-puke-trails-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-puke-trails-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60137

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-puke-trails-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T22:04:59.150Z.