# Te Puawaitanga O Otangarei Healthcare Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC28434
**Status:** Deregistered (2016-05-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429043077380

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$201k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$210k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-9k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Government grants:** NZ$72k (35.7% of revenue)
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3b1b0366-4daf-e511-b418-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$201k | NZ$210k | NZ$-9k | not disclosed |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$604k | NZ$582k | NZ$22k | NZ$353k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$710k | NZ$666k | NZ$44k | NZ$336k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$692k | NZ$604k | NZ$88k | NZ$292k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$641k | NZ$628k | NZ$13k | NZ$204k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$602k | NZ$642k | NZ$-40k | NZ$204k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$549k | NZ$577k | NZ$-28k | NZ$244k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28434) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-puawaitanga-o-otangarei-healthcare-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-puawaitanga-o-otangarei-healthcare-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-puawaitanga-o-otangarei-healthcare-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28434

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-puawaitanga-o-otangarei-healthcare-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:36:07.401Z.