# Te Pou Theatre Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC54436
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-04-06
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429046037183
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our wawata is that Kaupapa Māori led Performing arts transforms the performing arts sector and makes a necessary difference to Aotearoa & the world. Our Kaupapa is to provide mana enhancing experiences through Kaupapa Māori, collective approaches to the performing arts. Our whāinga are: - To create and sustain a programme of storytelling - To create and sustain a kaupapa Māori led performing arts venue - To build capability among rangatahi (young people) - To support and encourage the growth and development of the Auckland Māori performing arts sector - To support the reclamation and revitalisation of te reo Māori through the performing arts - To increase Māori community engagement with the performing arts - To connect all communities of Aotearoa to Māori performing arts - To increase diverse community engagement with the performing arts - To increase awareness of a kaupapa Māori framework for arts learning and management.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.58M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.41M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$172k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.61M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$954k
- **Net assets:** NZ$657k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.30M
- **Donations:** NZ$1.08M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 20
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=390876e8-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$1.41M | NZ$172k | NZ$657k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.75M | NZ$1.62M | NZ$125k | NZ$234k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.32M | NZ$2.41M | NZ$-94k | NZ$431k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.31M | NZ$2.02M | not disclosed | NZ$525k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$965k | not disclosed | NZ$228k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$653k | NZ$515k | not disclosed | NZ$124k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$251k | NZ$272k | not disclosed | NZ$-14k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$306k | NZ$311k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54436) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$330k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$185k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$165k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$150k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$150k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$139k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$28k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$19k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-pou-theatre-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-pou-theatre-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-pou-theatre-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54436

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-pou-theatre-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T06:58:24.877Z.