# Te Pou Oranga O Whakatohea Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC31055
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-06-04)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Opotiki
**NZBN:** 9429039231451

## Purpose

(a) To be a representative body of Te Whakatōhea in all aspects that relate to the health, social, cultural, environmental, educational, and housing development of Te Whakatōhea and other Development Activities. (b) To be a vehicle for the development of understanding of all peoples of the history and tikanga of Te Whakatōhea. (c) To administer Trust Property for and on behalf of Te Whakatōhea and other persons who Te Whakatōhea recognise as appropriate to receive the benefit of charitable purposes allowed for under this Deed.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$13.98M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13.10M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$881k
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.52M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.48M
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.04M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.73M
- **Paid staff:** 169
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a9de632f-7b37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$13.98M | NZ$13.10M | NZ$881k | NZ$6.04M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$12.09M | NZ$10.05M | not disclosed | NZ$6.01M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$9.71M | NZ$8.87M | not disclosed | NZ$4.40M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$7.06M | NZ$6.76M | not disclosed | NZ$3.23M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$6.14M | NZ$5.84M | not disclosed | NZ$2.92M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$5.98M | NZ$5.85M | not disclosed | NZ$2.43M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$5.37M | NZ$5.48M | not disclosed | NZ$2.29M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$5.79M | NZ$5.54M | not disclosed | NZ$2.41M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.92M | NZ$5.38M | not disclosed | NZ$1.96M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$5.08M | NZ$5.14M | NZ$-69k | NZ$2.45M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31055) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-pou-oranga-o-whakatohea-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-pou-oranga-o-whakatohea-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-pou-oranga-o-whakatohea-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31055

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-pou-oranga-o-whakatohea-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T08:39:35.038Z.