# Te Pou Ō Mata-Au Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC56022
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-08-29
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Balclutha
**NZBN:** 9429046945761
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide a place for the members of the Clutha District community to plan, manage and participate in activities that promote, advance and encourage cultural, recreational and heritage interest within the local community. To foster goodwill, co-operation and a sense of community amongst the residents of Clutha District and encourage community spirit and activity.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$477k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.29M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-816k
- **Total assets:** NZ$24.25M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$65k
- **Net assets:** NZ$24.19M
- **Donations:** NZ$493
- **Staff costs:** NZ$264k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=aeaad40b-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$477k | NZ$1.29M | NZ$-816k | NZ$24.19M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.53M | NZ$452k | NZ$2.08M | NZ$25.00M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$8.50M | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$22.92M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$8.52M | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$14.45M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$5.96M | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$5.96M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$352k | NZ$341k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$50k | NZ$4 | not disclosed | NZ$50k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56022) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-pou-o-mata-au-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-pou-o-mata-au-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-pou-o-mata-au-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56022

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-pou-o-mata-au-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T18:46:01.103Z.