# Te Pou Matakana Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC50666
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-12-18)
**Registered since:** 2014-06-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429041125687

## Purpose

Drive whānau health and wellbeing by building on the strengths and assets of Māori communities in the region

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$114.17M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$109.45M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4.72M
- **Total assets:** NZ$20.10M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.82M
- **Net assets:** NZ$13.28M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$18.18M
- **Paid staff:** 45
- **Volunteers:** 6
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2435b5f3-7737-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$114.17M | NZ$109.45M | NZ$4.72M | NZ$13.28M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$92.05M | NZ$91.36M | not disclosed | NZ$8.56M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$124.72M | NZ$121.32M | not disclosed | NZ$9.57M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$91.76M | NZ$89.22M | not disclosed | NZ$6.17M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$74.48M | NZ$74.58M | not disclosed | NZ$4.62M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$44.48M | NZ$42.48M | not disclosed | NZ$4.72M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$48.93M | NZ$46.55M | not disclosed | NZ$2.72M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$41.46M | NZ$39.84M | not disclosed | NZ$1.33M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$27.45M | NZ$27.40M | not disclosed | NZ$337k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$15.23M | NZ$15.16M | NZ$65k | NZ$284k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, NZ$200k–300k
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50666) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- KPMG — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-pou-matakana-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-pou-matakana-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-pou-matakana-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50666

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-pou-matakana-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T02:51:19.796Z.