# Te Omanga Hospice Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22248
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-27
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042866145
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Te Omanga Hospice provides palliative care through an interdisciplinary team of specialist doctors, nurses, therapists and specially trained volunteers to those living with a life limiting condition in the Hutt Valley.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (61.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 55/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.56M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$134k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.72M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.70M
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.03M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$597k
- **Government grants:** NZ$6.54M (117.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$5.56M
- **Paid staff:** 125
- **Volunteers:** 9

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$5.56M | NZ$134k | not disclosed | NZ$2.03M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$11.90M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$2.50M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$11.20M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$2.73M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$9.20M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$2.11M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$9.35M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$2.47M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$8.15M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$1.77M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$6.73M | NZ$7.85M | not disclosed | NZ$1.38M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$6.35M | NZ$7.31M | not disclosed | NZ$1.50M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$6.50M | NZ$7.39M | not disclosed | NZ$1.64M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.92M | NZ$7.11M | not disclosed | NZ$1.07M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 9
- **Auditor:** BDO New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22248) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$98k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$44k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$43k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-omanga-hospice-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-omanga-hospice-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-omanga-hospice-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22248

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-omanga-hospice-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T22:33:04.475Z.