# Te Ohaakii a Hine - National Network Ending Sexual Violence Together Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC43436
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-01-20
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429043205509
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Commitment to Create and Maintain a Community Free of Sexual Violence. The Trust is committed to creating and maintaining a community in which sexual violence does not happen.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.28M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.29M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-18k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.14M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.23M
- **Net assets:** NZ$910k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.56M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.22M (95.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$405k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b94e856d-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$1.29M | NZ$-18k | NZ$910k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$829k | NZ$775k | NZ$54k | NZ$928k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$846k | not disclosed | NZ$874k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$790k | NZ$741k | not disclosed | NZ$702k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$547k | NZ$529k | not disclosed | NZ$653k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$555k | NZ$442k | not disclosed | NZ$636k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$541k | NZ$466k | not disclosed | NZ$520k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$678k | NZ$542k | not disclosed | NZ$445k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$474k | NZ$475k | not disclosed | NZ$309k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$777k | NZ$791k | not disclosed | NZ$293k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** TFS Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43436) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-ohaakii-a-hine-national-network-ending-sexual-violence-together-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-ohaakii-a-hine-national-network-ending-sexual-violence-together-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-ohaakii-a-hine-national-network-ending-sexual-violence-together-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43436

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-ohaakii-a-hine-national-network-ending-sexual-violence-together-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:59:14.633Z.