# Te Manu Kai Ngakau Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC60079
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-05-03
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

This trust has been born out of local kaupapa maori supports and activities for disabled maori and their whanau. To advance the wellbeing of maori by providing a comprehensive range of whanau ora centred health, disability, support, educational social, traditional and wellbeing practices and services based on whanau ora to disabled maori and their whanau.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$13
- **Total expenses:** NZ$111k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-111k
- **Total assets:** NZ$166k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$166k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$166k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=281c3adb-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$13 | NZ$111k | NZ$-111k | NZ$166k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$233k | NZ$-133k | NZ$296k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$149k | NZ$-49k | NZ$337k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$53k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60079) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-manu-kai-ngakau-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-manu-kai-ngakau-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-manu-kai-ngakau-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60079

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-manu-kai-ngakau-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:38:06.949Z.