# Te Mana O Ngapuhi Kowhao Rau

**Charities Register number:** CC46407
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-03-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Moerewa
**NZBN:** 9429043220045
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust's key strategic objectives are: (1) Reducing the rates of incarceration; (2) Reducing the rates of re-offending; (3) Whanau are managing the crisis and moving to being more accountable, resilient and nurturing; (4) The Trust will continue to respond to the many needs of its community and the issues of its people that have led to offending; (5) The Trust has partnered with the New Zealand Police (Te Pae Oranga) to run a community-based pre-court diversion Kaupapa, which keeps whanau out of the court system; (6) The Trustt has partnered with Te Whare Ruruhau o Meri to facilitate living without violence Kaupapa based around Maori concepts using Te Whare Hui; (7) Support local initiatives dealing with drug addiction and mental health issues where the Trust helps mentor and work with whanau who are being supported by the mentor; (8) The Trust is about utilising every avenue to help its people on their journey to Houhou te Rongo; and (9) Journey to re-consolidation with themselves

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.49M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.57M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-76k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.39M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$167k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.22M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.26M (84.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.35M
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f96a29f3-c20e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.49M | NZ$1.57M | NZ$-76k | NZ$1.22M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.55M | NZ$1.38M | NZ$167k | NZ$1.29M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.26M | NZ$959k | not disclosed | NZ$833k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$778k | NZ$522k | not disclosed | NZ$545k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$483k | NZ$373k | not disclosed | NZ$278k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$351k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | NZ$168k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$226k | NZ$215k | not disclosed | NZ$68k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$186k | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$-5k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$39k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$138k | NZ$160k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Orbit Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46407) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-mana-o-ngapuhi-kowhao-rau
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-mana-o-ngapuhi-kowhao-rau/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-mana-o-ngapuhi-kowhao-rau/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46407

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-mana-o-ngapuhi-kowhao-rau. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T16:31:25.982Z.