# Te Kuiti Playcentre

**Charities Register number:** CC30385
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-11-05)
**Registered since:** 2019-06-13
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Te Kuiti

## Purpose

Te Kuiti Playcentre is a family/whanau led, licensed early childhood centre. We are a co-operative community based centre, where play and learning are valued for children and their whanau. Playcentre is a family organisation where * we empower adults and children to play, work, learn and grow together. *we honour Te Tiriti o Waitangi and celebrate people's uniqueness *we value and affirm parents as the first and best educators of their children so that whanau are strengthened

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2013-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$43k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$54k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$34k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$28k
- **Government grants:** NZ$33k (77.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$724
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2bdb04d6-11a0-e311-8f2f-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$54k | NZ$-11k | not disclosed |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$68k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$63k | NZ$-108 | not disclosed |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$79k | NZ$-14k | not disclosed |
| 2009-08-31 | NZ$120k | NZ$118k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Playcentre Aotearoa**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-08-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$27.60M and expenses of NZ$38.05M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30385) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kuiti-playcentre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kuiti-playcentre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kuiti-playcentre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30385

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kuiti-playcentre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T10:58:30.724Z.