# Te Kotuku Ki Te Rangi Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29934
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042961369
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide wide ranging community based services for the on going treatment, rehabilitation, reintegration, care and support of people who are disabled temporarily and/or permanently by the effects of psychological and emotional disorders, intellectual and/or physical deterioration and disability, and in particular but without limitation targeting kaumatua, kuia, pakeke, rangatahi - tangata whaiora.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.50M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.63M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-129k
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.85M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$893k
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.96M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.07M
- **Government grants:** NZ$4.00M (88.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.89M
- **Paid staff:** 45
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bc8c149f-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$4.50M | NZ$4.63M | NZ$-129k | NZ$7.96M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.69M | NZ$4.21M | not disclosed | NZ$2.90M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.40M | NZ$3.83M | not disclosed | NZ$2.76M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.48M | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$1.56M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.81M | NZ$157k | not disclosed | NZ$3.06M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.60M | NZ$99k | not disclosed | NZ$2.81M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.53M | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$2.49M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.56M | NZ$92k | not disclosed | NZ$1.80M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$1.38M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.65M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$2.13M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** William Buck Audit (NZ) Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29934) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kotuku-ki-te-rangi-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kotuku-ki-te-rangi-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kotuku-ki-te-rangi-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29934

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kotuku-ki-te-rangi-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:15:20.067Z.