# Te Kotahi o Te Tauihu Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC58824
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-02-17
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Richmond
**NZBN:** 9429049004557
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

c.f. clause 3 of the deed, in short: advancing health and wellbeing; alleviating poverty; ensuring adequate food and housing is available; and promoting education and skills, all for the benefit of the communities of Te Tauihu and in particular its Māori communities.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (80.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 87.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.52M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.67M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-149k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.25M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$302k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.95M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.06M
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.27M (90.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.63M
- **Paid staff:** 15
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2a6318e4-cae4-ef11-bb3e-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.52M | NZ$2.67M | NZ$-149k | NZ$3.95M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$3.43M | NZ$2.34M | NZ$1.09M | NZ$4.14M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$4.07M | NZ$2.71M | not disclosed | NZ$3.06M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.19M | NZ$970k | not disclosed | NZ$1.70M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Independent Auditors Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58824) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Tuia — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kotahi-o-te-tauihu-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kotahi-o-te-tauihu-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-kotahi-o-te-tauihu-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58824
- Charity website: https://www.kotahitehoe.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-kotahi-o-te-tauihu-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T20:12:15.593Z.