# Te Korowai Roopu Tautoko Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40132
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Taupo
**NZBN:** 9429042863885
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

TKRT Inc is a Kaupapa Maori social service provider, providing fully integrated services within Taupo and Turangi with the aim of establishing and maintaining the capacity of Maori to enhance independence, leading into achieving positive outcomes for whanau, hapu and iwi. With this said TKRT Inc primary goal is to empower whanau living i the rohe of Ngati Tuwharetoa and Aotearoa by providing access to quality care and opportunities to live life as positive contributors with long term benefits for whanau, hapu, iwi and community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.07M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.83M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$247k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.39M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$426k
- **Net assets:** NZ$969k
- **Government grants:** NZ$4.05M (99.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$500
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.33M
- **Paid staff:** 32
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$4.07M | NZ$3.83M | NZ$247k | NZ$969k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.53M | NZ$3.38M | NZ$148k | NZ$722k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.90M | NZ$2.20M | NZ$-303k | NZ$568k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.02M | NZ$2.00M | not disclosed | NZ$725k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.50M | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$700k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$970k | NZ$1.09M | not disclosed | NZ$458k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.54M | NZ$1.28M | not disclosed | NZ$583k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.33M | NZ$1.20M | not disclosed | NZ$325k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$930k | NZ$976k | not disclosed | NZ$204k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$588k | NZ$639k | not disclosed | NZ$250k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Cookson Forbes & Associates Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40132) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-korowai-roopu-tautoko-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-korowai-roopu-tautoko-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/te-korowai-roopu-tautoko-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40132
- Charity website: https://tekorowai.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/te-korowai-roopu-tautoko-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T11:30:16.892Z.